Charter Day

Charter Day is SMUSA’s annual award ceremony, where we recognize all the students, faculty, and staff that have contributed to the year’s successes. Nominations are submitted by students, faculty and staff to recognize the contributions of those who have made a difference in the preceding school year. We have been celebrating Charter Day at Saint Mary’s for over 40 years.

Nominations are currently closed. Please check back in February, 2018. If you have any questions regarding the Charter Day Awards, please contact Karla Hodge at [email protected] or at (902) 496-8700.

Charter Day Awards

Certificate of Merit/Certificate of Distinction

Awarded to any students deserving of recognition for work done in the area of student affairs during the preceding year.

2016-17 Certificate Winners

Certificate of Merit Winners

Shylock Edwards
Erika MacDonald
Alyssa MacKinnon
Morgan Mowry
Anwar Peters
Justin Vanderlaan
Neil Van Horne
Brad Wilton
Zahra Dhubow
Emi Froud
Jade Gillis
Megan Wright
Sean Reardon
Flavio Preti
Rebecca Johnson
Redmpta Ishimwe
Brady Reid
Sehmat Suri

Certificate of Distinction Winners

Denis Amirault
Samantha Manyika
Lawson Morassutti
Nechelle Nicholas
Anna Ferguson
Curtis Bureaux
Boyce Campbell
Nikolas Shymko
Kiera Chang
Sahlil Ahuja
Mohammad Ashiq

Freshman of the Year

Awarded to that student at Saint Mary’s in their first year deemed the outstanding Santamarian among freshman.

2016-17 Winner: Megan Joudrey
Sophomore of the Year

Awarded to that student deemed the most outstanding Santamarian among students of sophomore standing

2016-17 Winners: Alif Ar Rakib & Arnob Rahman
 Junior of the Year

Awarded to that student deemed the most outstanding Santamarian among students of junior standing.

2016-17 Winner: Lexa Ali
Senior of the Year

Awarded to that student deemed the most outstanding Santamarian among students of senior standing.

2016-17 Winner: Nicole MacPherson
Graduate of the Year

Awarded to that student deemed the most outstanding Santamarian among students of graduate status.

2016-17 Winner: Aleka MacLellan
Literary “M”

Awarded to those students/faculty for literary contribution to the University.

2016-17 Winners: Dr. Rohini Bonnerjee and Marie DeYoung
Honorary Gold “M”

The highest award granted to non-students for their contribution to student affairs at the University

Silver “M”

The second highest award granted by the Students’ Association to those graduating or graduate students who have excelled in extra-curricular activities in the area of student affairs during their stay at Saint Mary’s.

2016-17 Winners: Andre Edwards, Mitchell Harrison, Ross Arsenault
Gold “M”

he highest award granted by the Students’ Association to those graduating or graduate students who have given outstanding contributions and have excelled in extra-curricular activities in the area of student affairs during their stay at Saint Mary’s.

2016-17 Winners: Ben Gaunce, Collette Robert, Blair Jones
Society of the Year

An award granted to the chartered society at Saint Mary’s University who is deemed to have made an outstanding contribution to student activities during the preceding year.

2016-17 Winner: Enactus SMU
Most Improved Society of the Year

Awarded to the chartered society at Saint Mary’s University who is deemed to have made an outstanding improvement over the past academic year.

2016-17 Winner: The Commerce Society
Rev. J. J. Hennessey S. J. Medallion

Awarded to that student who is deemed to be the greatest contributor to extra-curricular activities and has exhibited the spirit of being an outstanding Santamarian over the preceding year.

2016-17 Winner: Ossama Nasrallah
Student Leader

Awarded to the student at Saint Mary’s who has shown the greatest leadership abilities during the preceding year.

2016-17 Winner: Kazi Rahman
James Ryan Memorial Award

Given to that member of the University Community who has given outstanding service to SMUSA.

2016-17 Winner: Bonny Hemeon
Harold G. Beazley Award

Presented to the individual or group external to the University who has given the greatest assistance to SMUSA.

2016-17 Winner: Carol Silvia
Kendon Matheson Memorial Award

This award is given to the student whose quiet contributions have gone unnoticed while at Saint Mary’s.

2016-17 Winner: Blair Jones
Thomas Whitty Memorial Award

This award is given to the SMUSA Student Staff Member who best exemplifies the qualities of kindness, unselfishness, and dedication to their work, which made Thomas Whitty such a valued part of St. Mary’s University.

2016-17 Winner: Danielle George
Rhian Mood Memorial Award

This award is given to the student who is deemed most outstanding Santamarian among students who have contributed to Intramurals at Saint Mary’s University

2016-17 Winner: Matthew Smith
Driftwood Award

This award began in 1982 and was intended to be somewhat of a gag award to be given to that student who just wouldn’t leave SMU. Since that time, and over the years, this award has gained some prestige. This award is now granted to that individual who has been involved in many extracurricular activities at Saint Mary’s but still just won’t leave.

2016-17 Winner: Lindsay Vandewater
Mac Attack Award

This award is granted to the student who has contributed significantly to the student body through their volunteerism and philanthropic endeavors, either on campus or in the community. This award was granted in honor of a member of the 2005 graduating class, Craig MacDonald, who was an active volunteer and fundraiser while at Saint Mary’s University.

2016-17 Winner: Alma Khallouf
Miguel Emilien Memorial Award

This award is given to a student athlete who has made major contributions to student and society affairs.

2016-17 Winner: Erin Smith
Loretta Saunders Memorial Award

This award is presented to a female student at Saint Mary’s who has demonstrated academic and/or extracurricular leadership during the preceding year.

2016-17 Winner: Elora Gehue
Lawrence (Larry) Hood Lifetime Service Award

This award is presented to a member of the University Community who has graduated from Saint Mary’s and made major contributions to the students of Saint Mary’s, as either an employee or volunteer, over the course of their lifetime.

2016-17 Winner: Jane Collins
Lee Fletcher Award
2016-17 Winners: Leslie Gates & Janick Lindsay
Staff Awards 2016-17 Winners:

 

Security: Zakiya Morris
Husky Patrol: Angela Lentini
Functions: Ki-Jana Bowers
Bar Staff: Brianna Soper & Lexa Ali
X